EU Privacy GDPR Compliance

Cookies, Email Notifications, Opt-out and Similar Technologies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. 

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Etickets.ph) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

Etickets.ph uses first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Online Properties to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our Users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Online Properties for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below. 

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Online Properties and the purposes they perform are described under "Essential 1st party cookies" and "Analytics and customization cookies" below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Etickets.ph Property you visit).

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided in the cookie table above, or you can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies via your browser, you may still use our Online Properties through your access to some functionality may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

How often will you update this Cookie Statement?

We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. 

The date at the top of this Cookie Statement indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at etickets@neuralink.net.

Opt Out from Electronic Communications. 

Etickets.ph Marketing Communications. 

Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences, Etickets.ph may send you electronic communications marketing or advertising the Services themselves or events on the Services, to the extent you have registered for the Services or purchased a ticket and/or registration to an event listed on the Services. You can also "opt out" of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any such electronic communication.

Organizer Initiated Communications. 

Organizers may use our email tools or other third party tools to send electronic communications to those on their email subscription lists, including Consumers who have registered for their events on the Services in the past. These electronic communications are sent through our system or third party systems, Etickets.ph does not determine the content or the recipients of these electronic communications. Organizers are required to use our email tools only in accordance with all applicable laws. Organizers should provide an "Unsubscribe" link on each of these emails, which allows recipients to "opt out" of electronic communications from the particular Organizer. 

Organizers interacting with our system agreed that they will take full responsibility on the lists or data’s of the consumer, that we Etickets.ph will not be held liable for misuse of information, and/or the use of the informations they will be gathering from the consumers.

Transactional or Responsive Communications. 

Certain electronic communications from Etickets.ph are responsive to your requests. For instance, if you are a Consumer, we must email you your ticket or registration on behalf of the Organizer when you purchase such ticket or registration. As a further example, if you email our customer support department, we will return your email. Notwithstanding any unsubscribe election that you have made, you will still receive these transactional or responsive emails. You can stop receiving these types of emails only by contacting us. By electing to stop receiving all electronic communications from us or through our system you will no longer receive any updates on events you have created (including pay-out issues) or on events you are registered to attend (including emails with your tickets). We do not recommend that you do this unless you plan to no longer use the Services, are not currently registered for an event, are not currently organizing an event and will have no need to receive further communications from us or through our system. 

Retention. 

It may take up to forty-eight (48) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. However, Organizers who have received your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so. 

Do Not Track. 

We currently do not participate in any "Do Not Track" frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Data.

Exclusions. 

Personal Data Provided to Others. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or through any other means, including to Organizers on event pages or information posted by you to any public areas of the Services. 

Third Party Links. 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the "Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies. 

Children - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

International Privacy Laws. 

Our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) of the Philippines, and also in accordance with the principles of the EU-GDPR (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rules-business-and-organisations/principles-gdpr_en).

Our organization respects and values your data privacy rights, and makes sure that all personal data collected from you, our clients and customers, are processed in adherence to the general principles of our Privacy Policy.

If you are visiting the Services from outside the Philippines, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the Philippines where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the Philippines or back out of the Philippines to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us.

Changes To This Privacy Policy. 

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time (collectively, "Modifications"). Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site with a change to the "Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances Etickets.ph may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such Modifications, such as via email or with in-Service notifications. Modifications will be effective thirty (30) days following the "Updated" date or such other date as communicated in any other notice to you. 

Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those Modifications. If any Modification to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.